TThe Bio Dude | Your #1 shop for all things reptile! | Spend $150 get $8.95 Flat Rate Shipping | Current order processing time: 3 business days | NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California

4" Pot Scindapsus Moonlight

Product Description

Common Name: Scindapsus Moonlight, Sterling Silver

Scientific Name: Scindapsus treubii

A close relative of both pothos and philodendron, but much less common. Moonlight Scindapsus sports thick, dark green foliage that bears an elegant silvery sheen on top. This plant has a mild toxicity, so it is not recommended for species that eat vegetation, or amphibians due to it's irritating sap. 

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals: Small to medium-sized amphibians and reptiles.

Bio Dude Substrates: TerraFlora, TerraFauna, TerraFirma

Soil Depth: Prefers moderate to deep soil. Can be placed partially-submerged near water features.

Lighting: Low to medium light, or bright indirect light. Do not place under a heat or basking lamp.

Humidity & Misting: 40% - 100%. Prefers consistently moist soil and higher humidity. Can be placed partially-submerged near water features.

Mature Plant Size & Root System: Mature plants can get 2 or 3 feet in height, or can lean over and root along the substrate, but can be pruned back to smaller sizes.  Moderately large root system that appreciates moist soil. 

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: 60 - 85 degrees Fahrenheit tolerated, but prefers temperatures in the 60 - 75 degree range.

 

 

 

 


$13.95

403

Access Denied

What a shame ----  you do not have permission to view this page : D  

 

none
none
none
pi_3KbCFfJom0gxI4Jn1tA6iYjh,107.122.81.97,72.208.91.138,181.214.196.90
none
thebiodude.myshopify.com