Welcome to the Bio Dude | Spend $100 get $17.95 Flat Rate Shipping! Your #1 source for all reptile supplies | Expect carrier delays due to COVID19 | NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California

4" Pot Dieffenbachia Dude's Choice

Product Description

4" Potted Dieffenbachia Camille Plant

NOTE: The cells of this popular, shade-tolerant houseplant contain needle-shaped calcium oxalate crystals called raphides. If a Dieffenbachia Camille leaf is chewed, these crystals can cause a temporary burning sensation to the mouth and throat, and it is known that mammals who eat this plant can suffer painful oedema. Do not use this plant with herbivores or omnivores. Snakes or carnivore lizards only.


Common Name: Dumb Cane

Scientific Name: Dieffenbachia 'Camille'

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Bio Dude Substrates: TerraFlora, TerraFauna, TerraFirma

Soil Depth: Moderate to Deep with proper drainage

Lighting: Low to Medium *Too High of Light will cause bleaching of the leaves in this Dieffenbachia*

Humidity & Misting: 40%-100%, Can tolerate 20%-40% / Suggested

Mature Plant Size & Root System: This bushy Dieffenbachia has wide leaves and is great for your heavier animals. These plants grow via stalks and can get rather tall if not pruned/ Thick tuberous root structure allows for sturdy anchorage

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: Too high temperatures/low humidity may cause leaves to brown / Background (Tall) or corner placement   

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested: Dieffenbachias are members of the Family Araceae so they contain levels of oxalic acid and sharp calcium oxalate crystals known as raphides. Ingestion is not recommended and may cause oral irritation

Pot Size & Packaging: A single 4" potted Dieffenbachia plant / Plant is Shipped bare root wrapped in newspaper


$8.95

The Dudes on YouTube

Hear the BioDude speak. How to's, educational videos, vivarium tips and more!

We Accept

  • american express
  • apple pay
  • diners club
  • discover
  • elo
  • google pay
  • jcb
  • master
  • paypal
  • shopify pay
  • venmo
  • visa

Review The Dude

Review some of the Dude's products and be submitted for a $25 BioDude gift card drawn at the first of each month! Each review gets you one submission.

Diggin' the Dude? Sign up.

The Dude will never spam you. Just periodically send information regarding awesome specials and information.
© 2021 The Bio Dude