Welcome to the Bio Dude - Your one stop terrarium shop! Please allow 2-3 business days for order processing. NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California.

8" Pot Neanthe Bella Palm

Product Description

*Plant will be at least 18-24" Tall at time of shipping. Plant pictured is a representation of what you will receive.


Common Name: Neanthe Bella Palm, Parlour Palm

Scientific Name: Chamaedorea elegans

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals:

Bio Dude Substrates: TerraFlora, TerraFauna, TerraFirma

Soil Depth: Moderate to Deep

Lighting: All Light Levels

Humidity & Misting: 40%-100% / Suggested for optimal growth

Mature Plant Size & Root System: This clumping understory palm tree has slender trunks with airy foliage. Though not very fast growers, these palms will get tall with age. If you trim the growing tip of the palm that entire trunk will die! Rhizomatous stems allow for a slow spreading habit, with thick roots forming for anchorage with age.

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: Too high temperatures/low humidity may cause leaves to brown / Back/Wall planting, corner placement or groundcover if maintained low  

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested: Non-Toxic if consumed though these are typically used for ornamental not edible purposes

Pot Size & Packaging: A Single 8" potted Neanthe Bella Palm plant / Plant is Shipped bare-root wrapped in newspaper

$24.95

Review The Dude

Review some of the Dude's products and be submitted for a $25 BioDude gift card drawn at the first of each month! Each review gets you one submission.

Diggin' the Dude? Sign up.

The Dude will never spam you. Just periodically send information regarding awesome specials and information.