Spend $100 get $17.95 Flat Rate Shipping! Your #1 source for all reptile supplies | Expect carrier delays due to Holiday Package Influx | NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California

4" Pot Polka Dot Plant

Product Description

Common Name: Polka Dot Plant, Freckle Face Plant

Scientific Name: Hypoestes phyllostachya

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals: Small reptiles and amphibians.

Bio Dude Substrates: Terra Flora, Terra Fauna, Terra Firma.

Soil Depth: Any soil depth.

Lighting: Low to medium, or bright indirect light. Do not place under a heat or basking lamp.

Humidity & Misting: 40% - 100%, prefers higher humidity. Prefers consistently moist soil, but not overly soggy. 

Mature Plant Size & Root System: In rare instances, it can reach up to 3 feet in height, though usually grows much smaller, at under 1 foot tall and wide, Mature plants can get leggy, but can be easily pruned back for new, lower growth to take its place. It has a tendency to bunch outwards, and the root system will grow out at least as far as the leaf canopy.

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: Takes temperatures between 60 - 85 degrees Fahrenheit, but prefers temperatures between 60 - 80 degrees. Does well a smaller bunching plant or foreground plant placed towards the front of the terrarium. 

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested: Not toxic to humans, cats, dogs, or reptiles and amphibians, though it is generally considered an ornamental plant and is not ingested.

Pot Size & Packaging: A single 4" potted polka dot plant is shipped wrapped in newspaper.

$10.95

The Dudes on YouTube

Hear the BioDude speak. How to's, educational videos, vivarium tips and more!

We Accept

  • american express
  • apple pay
  • diners club
  • discover
  • elo
  • google pay
  • jcb
  • master
  • paypal
  • shopify pay
  • venmo
  • visa

Review The Dude

Review some of the Dude's products and be submitted for a $25 BioDude gift card drawn at the first of each month! Each review gets you one submission.

Diggin' the Dude? Sign up.

The Dude will never spam you. Just periodically send information regarding awesome specials and information.
© 2021 The Bio Dude