TThe Bio Dude | Your #1 shop for all things reptile! | Spend $150 get $8.95 Flat Rate Shipping | Current order processing time: 2 business days | NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California

4" Pot Philodendron McColley

Product Description

Common Name: McColley, McColley Finale, McColleys Finale, McColley's Finale

Scientific Name:  Philodendron 'McColley Finale'

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals: Small to medium-sized amphibians and reptiles.

Bio Dude Substrates: TerraFlora, TerraFauna, TerraFirma

Soil Depth: Prefers moderate to deep soil. Can be placed partially-submerged near water features.

Lighting: Low to medium light, or bright indirect light. Do not place under a heat or basking lamp.

Humidity & Misting: 40% - 100%. Prefers consistently moist soil and higher humidity. Can be placed partially-submerged near water features.

Mature Plant Size & Root System: Can get 2 to 3 feet in height (though it can be trimmed and selectively pruned), and is generally more upright than other philodendrons, meaning it is less likely to topple over and root along the ground as it grows out.  It still likes moderate to deep substrate to fully root out.

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: 60 - 85 degrees Fahrenheit tolerated, but prefers temperatures in the 60 - 75 degree range. Excellent as a sprawling/semi-clumping groundcover, a climbing vine, or placed next to a water feature.

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested: Philodendrons are members of the family Araceae, so they contain low levels of oxalic acid and sharp calcium oxalate crystals known as raphides. Ingestion may cause oral irritation, but philodendrons are not commonly consumed by reptiles or amphibians.

Pot Size & Packaging: A single 4" potted philodendron plant is shipped in the pot, wrapped in paper.

$8.95

403

Access Denied

What a shame ----  you do not have permission to view this page : D  

 

none
none
none
pi_3KbCFfJom0gxI4Jn1tA6iYjh,107.122.81.97,72.208.91.138,181.214.196.90
none
thebiodude.myshopify.com