Welcome to the Bio Dude | Spend $100 get $14.95 Flat Rate Shipping! Your #1 source for all reptile supplies | Expect carrier delays due to COVID19 | NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California | We are currently 4-5 days out on processing & shipping orders

3" Pot Calathea Painted Rose

Product Description

Common Name: Calathea Painted Rose 

Scientific Name: Calathea Roseopicta

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals: Tokay Geckos, Crested and Gargoyle geckos, dart frogs, tree frogs and many other tropical reptiles and amphibians. 

Bio Dude Substrates: TerraFlora, Terra Fauna and Terra Aranea (humid). 

Soil Depth: All Soil Depths Okay

Lighting: All Light Levels - Keep out of direct sunlight for extended periods of time. 

Humidity & Misting: 40%-100%, Can tolerate 20%-40% / Suggested for optimal growth

Mature Plant Size & Root System: Strong root systems will allow these plants to grow tall and strong. Great as a foreground plant or accent. 

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: Too high temperatures/low humidity may cause leaves to brown / Back/Wall planting, groundcover, or mounted (in high humidity conditions)

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested:Not harmful if ingested. 

Pot Size & Packaging: A Single 3" potted Painted Rose  Plant is Shipped in pot wrapped in newspaper

$14.95

The Dudes on YouTube

Hear the BioDude speak. How to's, educational videos, vivarium tips and more!

We Accept

  • american express
  • apple pay
  • diners club
  • discover
  • elo
  • google pay
  • jcb
  • master
  • paypal
  • shopify pay
  • venmo
  • visa

Review The Dude

Review some of the Dude's products and be submitted for a $25 BioDude gift card drawn at the first of each month! Each review gets you one submission.

Diggin' the Dude? Sign up.

The Dude will never spam you. Just periodically send information regarding awesome specials and information.
© 2021 The Bio Dude