Welcome to the Bio Dude - Your one stop terrarium shop! Please allow 2-3 business days for order processing. NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California.

6" Pot Aloe/Jade 3-Pack

Product Description

 

To strengthen the plant and to help it grow faster the Dude recommends utilizing his BioShot when planting succulents. This helps with their sturdiness as a plant and their overall health. 

 

*The plants pictured are not necessarily the plants you will receive, but will be same size and shape* 

Common Name: Aloe & Jade Plant

Scientific Name: Aloe sp. & Crassula ovata or Portulacaria afra

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals:

Bio Dude Substrates: TerraFirma, TerraSahara, Some TerraAranea

Soil Depth: Shallow to Moderate with proper drainage

Lighting: High

Humidity & Misting: 0%-40% / Not Required

Mature Plant Size & Root System: There are over 500 species of Aloe, but the hybrids and cultivars selected by The Dude tend to stay compact at maturity / Shallow, wide fibrous root system

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: High / Front (low) or corner placement recommended

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested: Non-Toxic if consumed though these succulents are typically used for ornamental not edible purposes. When ingested succulents help re-hydrate your pet as well as provide enrichment for your animals by allowing them to instinctively forage for food.  Excessive consumption of succulents can cause runnier stool, but it will not hurt your herbivore or omnivore. 

Pot Size & Packaging: Three 6" pot Aloe/Jade plants Shipped bare root wrapped in newspaper and packaged individually when ordered

$42.95

Review The Dude

Review some of the Dude's products and be submitted for a $25 BioDude gift card drawn at the first of each month! Each review gets you one submission.

Diggin' the Dude? Sign up.

The Dude will never spam you. Just periodically send information regarding awesome specials and information.