Welcome to the Bio Dude | Spend $100 get $17.95 Flat Rate Shipping! Your #1 source for all reptile supplies | Expect carrier delays due to COVID19 | NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California

4" Pot Sansevieria Black Coral Snake Plant

Product Description

Common Name: Sansevieria, Snake Plant, Mother-in-Law's Tongue, Saint George's Sword, Viper's Bowstring Hemp

Scientific Name: Sansevieria trifasciata

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals: Small or medium amphibians and retiles, as well as some larger reptiles and snakes. Frogs love to hide inside the leaf clumps!

Bio Dude Substrates: Terra Flora, Terra Fauna, Terra Firma and some Terra Aranea. Can be used in some Terra Sahara enclosures. 

Soil Depth: All soil depths suitable with proper drainage.

Lighting: Low to medium light, or bright indirect light. It can tolerate higher light levels or bright direct light, but it may turn lighter green.

Humidity & Misting: 40%-90% preferred. It can tolerate less than 40% as long as it is periodically watered. Allow soil to dry out between waterings.

Mature Plant Size & Root System: This variety of sansevieria grows to about 3 feet high, with leaf stakes over 2 inches wide, producing pups from around the base that will eventually form a tight clump of thick foliage. Root system will burrow deep for anchorage but is not invasive, and can spread via underground rhizomes.

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: High temperature tolerance. This dark-leaved sansevieria is GREAT for low light setups, but can also take high light in certain circumstances. 

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested: Non-toxic if consumed, though these are typically used for ornamental not edible purposes.

Pot Size & Packaging: A single 4" potted sansevieria plant is shipped wrapped in newspaper.

$10.95

The Dudes on YouTube

Hear the BioDude speak. How to's, educational videos, vivarium tips and more!

We Accept

  • american express
  • apple pay
  • diners club
  • discover
  • elo
  • google pay
  • jcb
  • master
  • paypal
  • shopify pay
  • venmo
  • visa

Review The Dude

Review some of the Dude's products and be submitted for a $25 BioDude gift card drawn at the first of each month! Each review gets you one submission.

Diggin' the Dude? Sign up.

The Dude will never spam you. Just periodically send information regarding awesome specials and information.
© 2021 The Bio Dude