The Bio Dude | Your #1 shop for all things reptile! | Spend $150 get $8.95 Flat Rate Shipping | Current order processing time: 4 business days | NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California

4" Pot Prayer Plant Green

Product Description

 *The plant pictured is not necessarily the plant you will receive, but will be same size and shape*

 

Common Name: Green Prayer Plant, Green Maranta

Scientific Name: Maranta leuconeura var. kerchoveana

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals:

Bio Dude Substrates: TerraFlora, TerraFauna, most TerraFirma and TerraAranea

Soil Depth: All soil depths with proper drainage *This plant does not to be constantly soggy!*

Lighting: Low to Medium

Humidity & Misting: 40%-100% / Suggested

Mature Plant Size & Root System: Prayer Plants get their common name from their leaf-moving behavior known as diurnal rhythm-- The broad leaves will lye flat during the day and then fold up as if "praying" at night. This spreading plant will reach a max height of 12" but will spread as wide as allowed-- pruning is recommended to maintain desired size / Rhizomatous plant with shallow fibrous root system

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: Too high temperatures/low humidity may cause leaves to brown / Front (low) groundcover, underplanting

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested: Non-Toxic if consumed though these are typically used for ornamental not edible purposes

Pot Size & Packaging: A Single 4" potted Prayer Plant Green plant / Plant is shipped in the pot wrapped in paper.

$8.95

403

Access Denied

What a shame ----  you do not have permission to view this page : D  

 

none
none
none
pi_3KbCFfJom0gxI4Jn1tA6iYjh,107.122.81.97,72.208.91.138
none
thebiodude.myshopify.com