Welcome to the Bio Dude. BLACK FRIDAY SALE! 20% OFF STOREWIDE. USE CODE BLACKFRIDAY20 Spend $100 get $14.95 Flat Rate Shipping! Your #1 source for all reptile supplies. Expect carrier delays due to COVID19. NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California.

4" Pot Philodendron Silver

Product Description


Common Name: Silver Philodendron, Silver Satin Pothos, Scindapsus Pictus

Scientific Name: Scindapsus pictus 'Argyraeus'  

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals:

Bio Dude Substrates: TerraFlora, TerraFauna, TerraFirma

Soil Depth: Moderate to Deep

Lighting: All Light Levels

Humidity & Misting: 40%-100% , Can tolerate <40% / Suggested for optimal growth

Mature Plant Size & Root System: This very fast growing plant will form vines that will creep and climb wherever it can! If allowed to climb, the leaves will "shingle" and grow flush to the surface! Vigorous root system will burrow deep and/or form aerial roots to cling to surfaces in high humidity environments

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: Too high temperatures/low humidity may cause leaves to brown / Back/Wall planting or groundcover if maintained low  

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested: Scindapsus are members of the Family Araceae so they contain low levels of oxalic acid and sharp calcium oxalate crystals known as raphides. Ingestion is not recommended and may cause oral irritation

Pot Size & Packaging: A Single 4" potted Philodendron Silver plant / Plant is Shipped bare-root wrapped in newspaper

$8.95

Review The Dude

Review some of the Dude's products and be submitted for a $25 BioDude gift card drawn at the first of each month! Each review gets you one submission.

Diggin' the Dude? Sign up.

The Dude will never spam you. Just periodically send information regarding awesome specials and information.