Welcome to the Bio Dude. Your #1 source for all reptile supplies. Expect carrier delays due to COVID19. NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California.

4" Pot Ripple Peperomia Red

Product Description

Note: This is the red variation

 

 

Common Name: Red Emerald Ripple Peperomia

Scientific Name: Peperomia caperata 'Red'

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals:

Bio Dude Substrates: TerraFlora, TerraFauna

Soil Depth: Shallow to Moderate with proper drainage

Lighting: Low to Medium

Humidity & Misting: 50%-100% / Suggested

Mature Plant Size & Root System: These mound-forming plants will max out at 8 inches tall and possess thick, corrugated leaves  / Very thin, fibrous root systems are shallow but allow for maximum water absorption with adaquet humidity

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: Too high temperatures/low humidity may cause leaves to brown / Front (low) groundcover, underplanting or corner placement recommended

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested: Non-Toxic if consumed though these are typically used for ornamental not edible purposes

Pot Size & Packaging: A single 4" potted Ripple Peperomia Red plant / Plant is Shipped bare root wrapped in newspaper

$8.95

Review The Dude

Review some of the Dude's products and be submitted for a $25 BioDude gift card drawn at the first of each month! Each review gets you one submission.

Diggin' the Dude? Sign up.

The Dude will never spam you. Just periodically send information regarding awesome specials and information.