Welcome to the Bio Dude. Spend $100 get $14.95 Flat Rate Shipping! Your #1 source for all reptile supplies. Expect carrier delays due to COVID19. NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California.

3" Pot Peacock Calathea

Product Description

*The plant pictured is not necessarily the plant you will receive, but will be same size and shape.*

Common Name: Peacock Calathea 

Scientific Name: Calathea Makoyana

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals: Small reptiles and amphibians.

Bio Dude Substrates: Terra Flora, Terra Firma, Terra Fauna.

Soil Depth: All soil depths.

Lighting: Low to medium, or bright indirect light. Do not place under a heat or basking lamp.

Humidity & Misting: 60% - 100%, prefers higher humidity levels, with consistently moist substrate. Long-term use of tap water may be detrimental, since it can react negatively to fluoride and other chemicals. Prefers rainwater, reverse-osmosis water, or distilled water.

Mature Plant Size & Root System: Can grow 1 - 2 feet tall and wide, with leaves up to 10 inches. Root system will spread outwards at least as far as the leaf system.

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: Can grow in 60 - 80 degrees F, but prefers temperatures in the 65 - 75 degree range. Can grow up to 2 feet tall, and can be used as a background or specimen plant.

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested: Safe for humans, dogs, cats, and, of course, reptiles and amphibians.

Pot Size & Packaging: A single 3" potted Peacock Calathea is shipped wrapped in newspaper.

$12.95

Review The Dude

Review some of the Dude's products and be submitted for a $25 BioDude gift card drawn at the first of each month! Each review gets you one submission.

Diggin' the Dude? Sign up.

The Dude will never spam you. Just periodically send information regarding awesome specials and information.
© 2021 The Bio Dude