Welcome to the Bio Dude. Spend $100 get $14.95 Flat Rate Shipping! Your #1 source for all reptile supplies. Expect carrier delays due to COVID19. NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California.

3" Pot Blood Banana Plant

Product Description

Common Name: Blood Banana Plant 

Scientific Name: Musa Zebrina

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals: Crested Geckos, Gargoyle Geckos, Ball Pythons, Corn Snakes, Dart Frogs, Red Eye Tree Frogs and other reptiles. 

Bio Dude Substrates: Terra Flora, Terra Fauna, Terra Firma and Terra Arena. 

Soil Depth: All soil depths with proper drainage

Lighting: Full Sun 

Humidity & Misting: 40%-100% / Suggested

Mature Plant Size & Root System: When left unchecked, this plant can get very large, almost 5'-6' but with consistent pruning it makes a great ornamental terrarium plant. 

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: Too high temperatures/low humidity may cause leaves to brown / Front (low) groundcover, underplanting, or mounted (only in high humidity conditions)  

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested: Flowers are edible to herbivores. 

Pot Size & Packaging: A Single 3" potted Banana plant is Shipped  wrapped in newspaper

$14.95

Review The Dude

Review some of the Dude's products and be submitted for a $25 BioDude gift card drawn at the first of each month! Each review gets you one submission.

Diggin' the Dude? Sign up.

The Dude will never spam you. Just periodically send information regarding awesome specials and information.
© 2021 The Bio Dude