Welcome to the Bio Dude - Your one stop terrarium shop! Please allow 2-3 business days for order processing. NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California.

2" Pot Polka Dot White

Product Image
Product Description

Common Name: Polka Dot Plant

Scientific Name: Hypoestes phyllostachya

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals:

Bio Dude Substrates: TerraFlora, TerraFauna

Soil Depth: Shallow to Moderate with proper drainage

Lighting: Low to Medium

Humidity & Misting: 40%-100% / Suggested

Mature Plant Size & Root System: These fun plants will max out at about 12" tall and will get bushier with age, if height becomes an issue you may prune down in size-- it is recommended to remove flower spikes when they form or plants tend to get "leggy". Shallow fibrous root system

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: Too high temperatures/low humidity may cause leaves to brown / Front (low) groundcover or underplanting  

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested: Non-Toxic if consumed though these are typically used for ornamental not edible purposes

Pot Size & Packaging: A Single 2" potted White Hypoestes plant / Plant is Shipped Potted

$3.95

Review The Dude

Review some of the Dude's products and be submitted for a $25 BioDude gift card drawn at the first of each month! Each review gets you one submission.

Diggin' the Dude? Sign up.

The Dude will never spam you. Just periodically send information regarding awesome specials and information.