Your #1 source for all reptile supplies | Spend $150 get $8.95 Flat Rate Shipping | NOTICE: We currently cannot ship live plants to California

1 Pad Cutting Variegated Opunita Cactus Prickly Pear *Spineless!

Product Description

A whole pad cutting of Opuntia sp. Completely spineless, these cacti are easy to propagate by simply planting the bottom in the Dude's Terra Sahara, re-hydrate, provide light and watch them grow! This is not the established plant the Dude offers, but just a whole pad.

Each pad will be around 3"-5" long and about 1" - 2" wide. 

*Spineless Opuntia Cactus: Does not have long sharp spines. The tiny glochids (short prickles) can be irritating to the skin if the plant is not handled correctly. When handling the Cactus grab the pads between the glochid, the dots/small bumps on the pads.  

The Dude recommends utilizing his BioShot for desert terrarium plants. 

 

*The plant pictured is not necessarily the plant you will receive, but will be same size and shape*

 

Common Name: Variegated Prickly Pear Cactus

Scientific Name: Opuntia cochenillifera var. variegata

-Care Recommendations By The Dude-

Best for These Animals:

Bio Dude Substrates: TerraSahara, Some TerraAranea 

Soil Depth: All soil depths with proper drainage

Lighting: High

Humidity & Misting: 0%-40% / Not Recommended

Mature Plant Size & Root System: Opuntia are fast-growing cacti with succulent paddle-like leaves which are very sturdy. The paddles may be easily pruned (and propagated!) as desired/ Shallow fibrous root system will mature thick main roots for anchorage

Temperature Tolerance & Placement in the Terrarium: High heat/drought tolerance / Background or corner piece 

Edible & Side Effects if Ingested: Non-Toxic if consumed and Opuntia in general are an extremely healthy nutrient source in which you can feed your reptiles. Naturally high in Calcium and vitamins, Opuntia is a great option for your omnivores as a supplemental snack and will naturally enourage foraging in your reptiles.

Pot Size & Packaging: A Single Spineless Variegated Opuntia Cactus Prickly Pear Pad Cutting/ Cutting is Shipped bare root wrapped in newspaper

$2.95

403

Access Denied

What a shame ----  you do not have permission to view this page : D  

 

none
none
none
pi_3KbCFfJom0gxI4Jn1tA6iYjh,107.122.81.97
none
thebiodude.myshopify.com